What is copra

Copra refers to the dried coconut kernels from which copra oil is expelled. Traditionally, the coconut kernels are sun-dried, especially for export, before the oil, also referred to as coconut oil, is pressed out. The coconut fruit, when de-husked is actually a drupe that’s obtained from a tropical feather-leaved palm tree—the coconut . The oil extracted from copra is rich in dodecanoic acid, making it a crucial commodity within the preparation of 1-dodecanol, soaps, fatty acids, cosmetics, etc. and thus a lucrative product for several coconut-producing countries.